Privacy Policy

General

(Efuma ApS) (hereby refered to as “Efuma”, “we” “our”) appreciates your interest in our offers and our company. To enable us to fulfill our obligations towards you and to provide you with relevant information, it will, in some cases, be necessary for us to collect Personal Data. This Privacy policy specifies what kind of data Efuma collects, how we process the data and the rights you may exercise regarding this data. By continuing to use our services and website after the 25th of May 2018, you are accepting this Privacy policy, and that you fully understand the collection, processing, and transfer of such Personal Data based on the content outlined in this Privacy policy.

Please take the time to carefully read through and familiarize yourself with this information.

Personal Data we collect when you visit our website

When you visit our website as a guest to get inspiration for your next order, without registering or logging in, we collect the following Personal Data.

Categories of Personal Data Explanation
Device information Device-ID, operating system and corresponding version or other device identifiers.
Connection data Time, date and duration of website visit, country of origin, corresponding IP-address and other protocol data.

We collect this information to be able to show you the site you are visiting. We limit the processing of data to the absolute necessities to follow the GDPR principle known as data minimization.

Your rights

Below is a summary of the rights you have under European data protection legislation (GDPR). To make of these rights is free of charge and you may make use of the rights by submitting a written request to us via post or email. Please feel free to contact us if you should have any questions regarding your rights (see contact details in the end of this Privacy policy).

Note that Efuma will always assess a request to make use of the right to determine whether the request is valid. All rights listed below are not absolute and exceptions may apply.

In addition to the rights detailed below, you always have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding Efuma’s processing of your Personal Data.

Right of access. You are, on request, entitled to receive a copy of your Personal Data that Efuma processes and to obtain additonal information about Efuma’s processing of your Personal Data.

Right to rectification. You have the right to have your Personal Data corrected and/or completed if it is inaccurate and/or incomplete.

Right to deletion. You have the right to request that Efuma erases your Personal Data without unjustifiable delay in the following circumstances:

  • the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw your consent to a processing activity and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • you make a valid objection to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • the Personal Data has been illegally processed; or
  • the Personal Data must be erased for compliance with a legal responsibility.

Right to restrict processing. You have the right to request restriction of the processing of your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • the accuracy of the Personal Data is under examination;
  • the processing is unlawful or is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but you oppose the deletion of Personal Data and request restriction instead;
  • Efuma no longer needs the Personal Data but you need the Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • you have objected to the processing of your Personal Data and such objection is under verification.

Right to data portability.Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning you which you have provided to Efuma in order to transmit these to another service provider if the processing of the Personal Data is based on your consent or the performance of a contract.

General right to object.You have the general right to, at any time, object to the processing of your Personal Data that is based on Efuma’s legitimate interests. If you object, we have to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or that we need the Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to object to direct marketing.You have a right to, at any time, object to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. If you do this, Efuma may no longer process your Personal Data for such purposes. Should you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, this can be done by using the opt-out link found in the footer of each email.

Transfer of Personal DataIf you have placed an order with delivery, we will supply our shipping supplier, Link Logistics, with your Personal Data required for delivery, including (Company)name, address, phone number and email address. This is done to facilitate the delivery of goods to you. If you open a customer service case, Personal Data will be shared with our customer experience partner Zendesk, the Personal data shared will be limited to what is required to properly assist you in your query, this data includes (Company)name and email address. If you subscribe to our newsletter, your Personal Data, including name and email address is shared with our newsletter partner Mailchimp. Apart from this, Efuma will not transfer your Personal Data to third parties.

Categories Partner What Personal Data is shared Why is Personal Data shared
Shipping of order Link Logistics (Company)name, address, phone number and email address The Personal Data is shared to facilitate the delivery of goods to you
Customer service Zendesk (Company)name, address, phone number and email address The Personal data is shared to provide an improved customer service experience using the Zendesk tools
Newsletter Mailchimp (Company)name and email address The Personal data is shared to provide an improved newsletter experience using the Mailchimp tools

Retention of your Personal Data

Efuma will store your Personal Data until the data is either manually deleted or automatically deleted due to inactivity for a period of 36 months, unless legal obligations states other.

Upon deletion of Personal Data Efuma may make certain data anonymous and use it for statistical purposes.

Security

While Efuma cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur, rest assured that Efuma takes great care in maintaining the security of your Personal Data and in preventing unauthorized access to it using appropriate technology and internal procedures.

Information about our cookies

Definition of cookies and information about which cookies we use

To improve the experience when you visit our site, and to enable the use of certain features, we use cookies on our various pages. These are small text files stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, ie. when you close the browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser at the next visit (so-called persistent cookies). You can set your browser to let you know about cookies settings and decide if you want to accept cookies or not, for specific cases or in general. Not accepting cookies may limit the functionality of our site.

What are different the types of cookies?

Absolute necessary cookies are required to allow you to browse the site and use its features. Without these cookies, functionality cannot be guaranteed, such as to be able to perform actions during a visit (such as text input) or to navigate between pages on the site.

Functionality cookies allow a website to save information already provided (e.g., username, language selection, or location data) and improve the offering of personal features to the user. These cookies collect anonymous information and can not track your activity on other pages.

Performance Cookies collect information about the use of the site - e.g. which pages the visitor usually visits and if the visitor receives error messages from any page. These cookies do not store information that allows the user to be identified. The information collected is aggregated and anonymous. These cookies are used solely to improve the performance of a website, thus improving the user experience.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics. This is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The information generated by Google Analytics cookies, about your use of our site, is usually transferred to and stored by Google on a server in the U.S.. IP anonymization has been enabled on our site so that IP addresses to Google users in EU Member States or in other EEA states are shortened in advance. Full IP addresses will only be sent to Google's server in the United States in exceptional cases and are then shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use the information to evaluate usage of the site for us and compile reports of activity on the site and provide us with other services related to the use of web pages and internet usage.

The IP address that Google Analytics receives as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by setting the corresponding setting in your browser's software. However, please note that if you do, you will not be able to fully use all features on the site.

You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing information generated by the cookie, about your use of the site (including your IP address) by installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Contact

Please feel free to contact us at any time, in case of any questions or requests regarding your Personal Data.

This can be done by contacting us via regular post, or email.

Efuma ApS

CVR-nr. 35405437

Kirstinehøj 23 A

2770 Kastrup

Denmark

Email: gdpr@efuma.com


If you wish to file a complaint in regards of our handling of your Personal Data, this can be done by contacting Datatilsynet:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28,5

1300 Copenhagen

Phone: 0045 3319 3200

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk